Conference Schedule

Download full proceedings here: http://bit.ly/DEV2016

Friday, November 18th

8:00-9:00

Registration

9:00-10:30

Opening Remarks

Keynote: Professor Bitange Ndemo

Leveraging Big Data to Achieve Sustainable Development Goals

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Paper Session 1: Devices and Development

Sporshohin: A Tale of Devising Visible Light Based Low-Cost Robust Touchless Input Device
Tusher Chakraborty, Md. Nasim, Sakib Md. Bin Malek, Md Taksir Hasan Majumder Sami, Mohammed Samiul Saeef, A. B. M. Alim Al Islam

Mobile Device Administration for Secure and Manageable Health Data Collection in Under-Resourced Areas
Dominic Duggan, Justice Abinyui Muh, Leonard Ndongo, Jianhua Yao, Lian Yu

Preventive Detection of Mosquito Populations using Embedded Machine Learning on Low Power IoT Platforms
Prashant Ravi, Uma Syam, Nachiket Kapre

12:30-2:00

Lunch (provided)

2:00-3:30

Panel Discussion: Research, Practice, and Entrepreneurship in ICTD

Panelists: Yaw Anokwa (Nafundi), Jane Katanu (Medic Mobile), Eric Mibuari (IBM Research Kenya), Mustafa Naseem (UC Boulder/ITU)

3:30-4:00

Coffee Break

4:00-5:30

Poster Session 1
  • Towards Cloudless Co-located Social Media on Android
  • Real-time Automated Surveys among Low-literate Masses using Voice-based Telephone Services
  • Ensuring Feedback Data Privacy in the Context of Developing Countries
  • What We Breathe As We Commute: From the Perspective of a Developing Country
  • Stochastic Simulator for Smart Microgrid Planning
  • ClickHealth, an App to Provide Info on Healthcare to the Homeless
  • Housing4All, Helping the Housing Process in Silicon Valley
  • Polygot: Going beyond database driven and syntax-based translation
  • Designing a Farmer Interface for Smart Irrigation in Developing Countries
  • Power Attack : An Emerging Threat in Health-care Applications Using Medical Body Area Networks
  • The role of the customers in the diffusion of alternative electricity supply solution in Bangalore: A case study of SELCO bridging its rural solution to urban actors
  • Sentiment analysis of controversial topics on Pakistan’s Twitter user-base
  • UW-Pesa: A Mobile Money User Experience Experimentation Platform

Saturday, November 19th

8:00-9:00

Registration

9:00-10:30

Papers Session 2: Security and Data

Let's Talk Money: Evaluating the Security Challenges of Mobile Money in the Developing World
Sam Castle, Fahad Pervaiz, Galen Weld, Franzi Roesner, Richard Anderson

Alphacodes: Usable, Secure Transactions with Untrusted Providers using Human Computable Puzzles
Ashlesh Sharma, Varun Chandrasekaran, Fareeha Amjad, Dennis Shasha, Lakshminarayanan Subramanian

Equitable development through deep learning: The case of sub-national population density estimation
Patrick Doupe, Emilie Bruzelius, Samuel G. Ruchman, James Faghmous

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:00-12:30

Practitioner Talks

Fred Muya, TALA: Building the Future of Finance (tala.co)

Primož Kovačič, Spatial Collective: Community Mapping (spatialcollective.com)

Matt Berg, Ona: Data Infrastructure to Drive Change (ona.io)

12:30-2:00

Lunch (provided)

2:00-3:30

Papers Session 3: Health

 

A Family Health App: Engaging Children to Manage Wellness of Adults
Ntwa A. Katule, Melissa Densmore, Ulrike Rivett

Design and Implementation of an Open Source ‘Thin SIM’ System for Collecting Data & Supporting Global Health Care
Isaac Holeman, Amanda Yembrick, David Brown, Dianna Kane, Jane Katanu, Marc Abbyad, Ranju Sharma

Iterative Design of an Immunization Information System in Pakistan

Samia Razaq, Amna Batool, Umair Ali, Muhammad Salman Khalid, Umar Saif, Mustafa Naseem

3:30-4:00

Coffee Break

4:00-5:30

Poster Session 2

  • A Cloud-based Dynamic Waste Management System for Smart Cities
  • Gamifying Knowledge Sharing in the Humanitarian Context
  • Faster Evacuation after Disaster: Finding Alternative Routes using Probable Human Behavior
  • Towards Making An Anonymous and One-Stop Online Reporting System for Third-World Countries
  • Compressing SMS Messages for Lowering Communication Costs in Rural Africa
  • Digital Library Appropriation in the context of Sub-Saharan Countries: the Case of eGranary Digital Library Implementation
  • Crowd Powered Media Delivery: Facilitating Ubiquitous Device-to-Device File Transfers
  • Using Co-Design to Discern and Overcome Barriers to Employment in Cape Town
  • MDB: A Metadata Tracking Microcontroller Micro-Database
  • Design Methods to Reduce Technology Fear and Solicit Feedback from Lady Health Workers (LHWs) in Pakistan
  • Prottasha: An Attempt to Help the Women Fighting Ovarian Cancer in Rural Areas of Bangladesh
  • Designing the Ultimate Tech-Hub – ICT Ecosystem Acceleration
  • Global Software Development Projects as a Framework for Capacity Building in Developing Countries
  • AWZone: Ad hoc WiFi Zonification in Post-Disaster Settings

6:30-9:00

Conference Reception at Metta Nairobi, 14 Riverside Dr., Nairobi, Kenya (bus transportation provided)

 

Sunday, November 20th

8:00-9:00

Registration

9:00-10:30

Papers Session 4: Design for Development

Apps and Skits: Enabling New Forms of Village-To-Clinic Feedback for Rural Health Education
Maletsabisa Molapo, Melissa Densmore, Limpho Morie

Claims-to-Patterns Approach to Leverage Mobile Interaction Design for Low- literacy Users
Elefelious Getachew Belay, D. Scott McCrickard, Solomon Atnafu Besufekad

A Case Study for Sensitising Egyptian Engineering Students to User- Experience in Technology Design
Shaimaa Lazem

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Papers Session 5: Measurement and Access

EyePen: Ease of Reading for Less Privileged Visually-Impaired People

Tusher Chakraborty, Taslim Arefin Khan, A. B. M. Alim Al Islam

Bringing the Cloud to Rural and Remote Areas via Cloudlets

Sven Helmer, Claus Pahl, Julian Sanin, Lorenzo Miori, Stefan Brocanelli, Filippo Cardano, Daniele Gadler, Daniel Morandini, Alessandro Piccoli, Saifur Salam, Alam Mahabub Shahrear, Angelo Ventura, Pekka Abrahamsson, Tosin Daniel Oyetoyan

A First Look at Mobile Internet Use in Township Communities in South Africa

Amreesh Phokeer, David Johnson, Melissa Densmore, Nick Feamster

12:30-2:00

Lunch (provided)

 

2:00-3:30

Town hall Meeting and Closing Remarks